Privacy Policy

WPLUS AND PRIVACY

Wplus (1723967 Ontario Inc.) cares about your privacy and is compliant with privacy regulations. We will not sell or share your personal information with third party except (i) as authorized by you, (ii) as described in the relevant portion of Wplus’s Website (the “Website”), (iii) in connection with providing you with the products and/or services you order (the “Products”), (iv) in connection with arranging any financing that you require for buying the Products, (v) to the extent you make any use of any of Wplus’s loyalty programs, to merchants with which Wplus has a business relationship for the fulfillment of loyalty rewards, (vi) as may be required by law or court order, or (vi) as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or the Wplus Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy describes the standards we adhere to in handling information about you and any personal information you submit through the Website or in any other way.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION TO WPLUS. BY SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS POLICY AND THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, SIMPLY EXIT THIS PAGE WITHOUT ACCESSING OR USING ANY OF WPLUS’S SERVICES.

Children are not eligible to purchase our Products and Wplus will not knowingly collect personal information from or about children.

1. About Wplus

Wplus operates a website located at www.Wplus.ca through which it sells Products, aids in arranging financing for the purchase of Products and administers certain rewards and/or loyalty programs.

2. Information We Collect

You may be asked, when visiting the Website, to enter personal information. This information could include your name, address, delivery address, email address, phone number, credit card information, birthday, social insurance number, and information respecting your preferences concerning our Products and their financing. When you use the Website, Wplus automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your IP address and location. Wplus also collects and uses information such as transaction location, purchase activity, browser open date and time, idle time, and all clicks and/or swipes within the website (together with time and order). Wplus may also collect information posted by users on social media sites for users that have opted to connect to or otherwise link Wplus with social media accounts such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. We treat this data as non-personal information for purposes of providing the Products, except where we are required to treat it as personal information under applicable law. Wplus may sell, disclose or otherwise use information gathered on the Website to third parties on an aggregated (anonymous) basis.

So that Wplus can ensure that we are providing the best possible experience on the Website, we collect and track certain user information. When you visit the Website, our Web server may send a cookie to your computer. This cookie will store a limited amount of information about your Website visit and tracks aggregate information on how our site is being used, including session counts, navigation patterns, pages visited, etc. These cookies, however, do not store any personally identifiable information such as your name, email address or phone number as you browse the site. When you submit a question, we store your cookie identification in our system. This cookie allows our site to recognize you when you return. Wplus may also utilize Web Logs to track aggregate information such as the number of visitors to the Website, operating systems, Internet Provider addresses (if publicly available), and browser type. Unlike cookies, Web Logs are maintained only on Wplus servers and do not store or place anything on the user’s computer.

If you come to our Website from an online banner ad, an anonymous identification number may be passed to the Website. This information cannot be used to gather any personally identifiable information about you. It will only allow us to track the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, marketing and banner advertisement campaigns.

Wplus may also collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number).

When you use the Website, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We may also use various technologies to determine location, some of which may be made available through third party licensors.

You may have the option of completing an online survey at the Website from time to time. Participation in surveys is completely voluntary and it is your choice whether or not you wish to disclose your personal information to us in connection with any such survey.

We may collect information via the “Contact Us” section of the Website. You may contact Wplus through the “Contact Us” feature. Participation in this area is completely voluntary and it is your choice whether or not you wish to disclose your personal information to us.

3. How Your Information Is Used

We use the information you give us to provide the Products and financing for the Products to you, either directly or through third party service providers, as further described in this Privacy Policy. Some of our Products may be offered in conjunction with partner companies, affiliates or other companies or websites with which we work. In order for us to provide these Products to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with them. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing the Products and the financing for the Products. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to purchase the Products and/or not to obtain, through the Website, financing for the Products. Please note that if you need financing to buy a Product, but are unwilling to provide the personal information needed to process the financing for the Product, you will not be able to obtain the financing through the Website and, accordingly, you may not be able to buy the Product.

Please take note that we are obliged to collect personal information for purposes of providing you with financing for the Products. That personal information may come from you exclusively, or may be obtained from third parties, such as credit rating agencies, or may come from both you and such third parties.

In addition to the uses of the information described above, Wplus may, from time to time, collect purchasing information and/or data from other sources. Wplus may collect this information for purposes of performing analytics and conducting consumer research. This information may be used to communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you and our merchants.

In addition, Wplus may disclose account or other personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with Wplus’s rights or property, other Website users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

4. Altering Information You Submit

(a) In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, we may be unable to delete information from our databases. However, Wplus may alter, modify or delete any information you submit to the Website if we believe, in our sole discretion, that it is necessary or desirable to do so.

(b) Wplus compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. You may request to stop receiving emails from us by using the “unsubscribe” mechanism in our emails. Even then, we may still get in touch with you by email if we learn of a Product recall that is relevant to you. If you provide your consent, periodically (until you withdraw your consent), Wplus may send you emails to alert you to various opportunities or offers available at the Website. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers, please unsubscribe to remove yourself from our general mailing list.

Wplus uses security technology to protect your data and the data transmissions between you and Wplus. Transmission between browsers and our web server is implemented using either Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This technology requires an SSL-capable browser. Although Wplus has taken these reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is delivered and disclosed only in accordance with your instructions, Wplus cannot and does not guarantee that the personal information you provide will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we make a change to our Privacy Policy in the future that will affect how we treat your information, we will post such change at the Website and such change will be deemed to be effective 2 days from the date of such posting. In that case, your ability to opt out of the new policy will be determined by applicable laws.

Business Transfer

We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our assets or equity to a third party. Your personally identifiable information and other information we obtain from you via the Website may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets or equity and may be among the assets transferred. We will comply with applicable laws to protect your privacy in the course of any such transaction.

Acceptance

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the Website. By using the Website and voluntarily providing information to us, you consent to our collection and use of the information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Links

The Website may contain links to other websites or applications that are owned and operated by third parties that are not affiliated with us. When you use those links, you leave the Website and we are unable to control how the owners of those websites or applications you link to handle any information they gather about you, including their privacy practices and use of cookies. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Wplus Website and does not govern activities on linked websites or applications. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any other website or application you visit, download or access to understand its owner’s practices on how it collects, uses and discloses your information.

PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS AGREEMENT FOR YOUR RECORDS.

Please wait...